top of page

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy & Terms Of Use

Effective Date: 31 July 2023

 

At sapapers.co.za, we are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is kept safe and secure. We comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) in South Africa, which sets out the standards for how personal information must be handled. This privacy policy outlines our practices for collecting, using, storing, and disclosing personal information. By using sapapers.co.za, you accept this policy and consent to the use of your personal information as outlined below.

 

1. Personal Information We Collect

 

We may collect personal information from you when you visit our website or use our services. The information we collect may include your name, email address and other information that you provide voluntarily. We may also collect non-personal information such as your IP address, browser type, and operating system.

 

2. How We Use Your Personal Information

 

We may use your personal information to:

-  Provide you with our services and products

-  Respond to your inquiries or questions

-  Communicate with you about our services

-  Improve our website and services

-  Comply with legal or regulatory obligations

 

3. How We Protect Your Personal Information

 

We take appropriate measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal information. We use industry-standard security technologies and procedures to protect your information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We also limit access to your personal information to only those employees and third-party service providers who have a need to know the information for the purposes outlined in this policy.

 

4. How We Share Your Personal Information

 

We may share your personal information with third-party service providers who help us provide our services, such as payment processors, website hosting, or customer support services. We will only share the minimum amount of personal information necessary for these service providers to perform their duties. We may also share your personal information if required by law or to protect our rights or the rights of others.

 

5. Your Rights

 

You have the right to access and correct the personal information we hold about you. You may also have the right to request that we delete your personal information or restrict its use. To exercise your rights, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

 

6. Google Ads

 

We use Google Ads on our website to display advertisements. Google Ads may collect certain information about your browsing behaviour on our website and other websites that you visit. This information is used to provide you with more relevant advertisements based on your interests.

 

Google Ads uses cookies to track your activity on our website and other websites that display Google Ads. These cookies do not contain personal information but may contain a unique identifier that is used to track your activity.

 

We do not have control over how Google Ads collects or uses your information. However, we ensure that all third-party service providers we work with, including Google Ads, comply with the POPIA regulations.

 

You may opt-out of Google Ads personalization by visiting Google's Ads Settings page or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On. Please note that opting out of personalized advertising does not mean that you will no longer see advertisements, but it will limit the relevance of the ads you see.

 

7. Past Papers

Please note that the past papers offered on our website are not the actual papers but rather samples or model papers. The past papers available on our website are for educational purposes only and are not intended to be used for any other purposes, including cheating or academic misconduct.

We make every effort to ensure that the past papers we offer are accurate and up to date, but we do not guarantee their accuracy. We are not responsible for any damages or losses resulting from the use of our past papers.

We do not collect personal information from users who download or access our past papers, but we do use cookies to improve user experience and website functionality.

 

8. Education in South Africa

 

The South African government has a policy to make educational resources more accessible to everyone, including students and educators. The government recognizes the importance of education in promoting social and economic development and has made significant efforts to ensure that all South Africans have access to quality educational resources.

 

As a website that offers educational resources, we fully support the South African government's policy on education. We believe that education is a fundamental human right and should be accessible to all.

 

We strive to provide high-quality educational resources that are affordable and accessible to everyone. We do not collect personal information from users who download or access our educational resources, but we do use cookies to improve user experience and website functionality.

9. Copyright Of Material Hosted

We do not own the copyright to the files available on our platform. We aggregate and host materials that are already in the public domain or have been made available by individuals and institutions who hold the rights to these materials. If you believe that any content on our platform infringes upon your copyright or intellectual property rights, please contact us.

10. Internet and Data Usage

Please note that accessing and using our website may require internet and data usage. Your internet service provider (ISP) may collect information about your browsing behaviour, including the websites you visit and the time you spend on each website.

 

Please also note that downloading or accessing our educational resources may require additional data usage. We are not responsible for any data charges incurred by users of our website.

 

11. SA Papers Brand

SA Papers is a registered trademark of our company, and the SA Papers logo is protected by copyright laws. The SA Papers brand and logo are the property of our company and may not be used without our express written consent.

We take the unauthorized use of our brand and logo seriously and will take legal action against any individual or entity that uses our brand or logo without our consent.

 

12. Hosting and Domain Registration

Please note that our website is hosted on Wix and our domain is registered on Domains.co.za. Both Wix and Domains.co.za are third-party service providers, and we have chosen them for their secure and reliable services.

While we have taken measures to ensure that these third-party service providers comply with the POPIA regulations, we are not responsible for any data breaches or security issues that may occur on their platforms.

Please refer to the privacy policies of Wix and Domains.co.za for more information on how they manage user data.

Domains.co.za

Referral: https://www.domains.co.za/aff.php?aff=3673

Privacy Policy: https://www.domains.co.za/legal/privacy-policy

13. Our Goals

 

At SA Papers, our goal is to provide high-quality educational resources that are accessible to everyone. We believe that education is a fundamental human right and should be available to all individuals regardless of their socio-economic status.

We aim to achieve this goal by offering a wide range of educational resources that are affordable, relevant, and up to date. We also strive to provide excellent customer service and support to ensure that our users have a positive experience on our website.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our users and complying with the POPIA regulations. We will continue to monitor and update our privacy policy to ensure that it reflects our commitment to protecting the privacy of our users.

 

14. Consent

By using our website, you consent to the collection, use, storage, and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy, including the use of Google Ads and cookies. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please do not use our website.

 

15. Website Design & Copyrighted

Certain page designs may constitute "Fair Use"  as they make use of simple geometric shapes. As an educational website, we believe everyone should have access to these resources and serve the right to defend our website by taking legal action

 

15. Changes to this Policy

 

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. If we make any material changes to this policy, we will notify you by posting an updated policy on our website. Your continued use of our website after the updated policy has been posted constitutes your acceptance of the changes.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy or our practices, please contact us at contact@sapapers.co.za

Website Version: 1.0.0 (2081)

bottom of page